YARAT Friends Membership Platform continues with its exclusive events. We would like to invite all of you to the special creative evening with Farhad Khalilov, Peoples Artist and chairman of Union of Artists of Azerbaijan. We believe that all of you are well acquainted with unique tunes of Absheron school of painting. Meet the genius in person.
The venue of the event will surprise you as well, since the evening will be held at the basement of the Centre of Modern Art (Icheri Sheher). The evening will be more sweet with national desserts provided by Viva Baku.
Farhad Gurban oglu Khalilov – (born 26 November 1946 in Baku) is People's Artist of Azerbaijan, chairman of the Union of Artists of Azerbaijan. In 1961–1966, he studied at art school named after Azim Azimzade. Later he continued his education in Moscow at Stroganov State University and in 1969–1975 at Moscow State Institute of Polygraphy. Absheron motifs – beaches and views of Absheron, also population aggregates of Absheron peninsula, such as Nardaran, Buzovna, Zagulba, Maştağa, Mardakan and others take an important place in creativity of Farhad Khalilov.
In 1987, Farhad Khalilov was chosen the chairman of the Union of Artists of Azerbaijan. He is at the head of this union up till now. The artist's works had been exhibited in countries of the USSR, also at the State Tretyakov Gallery and in Europe. In 2006, People's Artist of Azerbaijan Farhad Khalilov was conferred the "Shohrat" Order for his merits in development of Azerbaijani art.