YARAT Contemporary Art Space invites you in frame project “Create Yourself” to a talk by Rena Yuzbashi, the founder of "Sandıqça" brand. The theme of the meeteing is “Synthesis of traditional azerbaijani crafts and contemporary art”.
Our new project «Сreate Yourself» will introduce you to the entrepreneurs who were able to convert their passion for art into a successful business! We will only invite people who know that dreams come true if you show commitment and take creative approach. Our guests will come to share their professional tips with you.
Our first event in frames of "Create Yourself" project will be dedicated to the synthesis of traditional crafts and contemporary art in Azerbaijan. Rena Yuzbashi has founded "Sandıqça" brand almost a year ago with a mission to modernise traditional crafts and bring them closer to people. The talk will review the brand’s development and growth throughout the last year.
Yuzbashi has worked in numerous international organizations. Her first book "Skinhead" was published in 2010 by Eksmo publishing house, Russia as a part of Russian bestseller series. Rena Yuzbashi has co – written a short television series "Moscow. Three stations" for NTV channel. In 2016, the Ukraine TV channel has released a film "My unfamiliar son" based on her idea.