YARAT Contemporary Art Space is pleased to announce the exhibition Double Standard by YARAT international residents Michael Hirschbichler (Austria) and Nika Qutateladze (Georgia).
Double standard refers to the application of different sets of principles for similar situations. The term defines a normative system that rates the same behavior differently, depending for example which group a person belongs to. Both residents coming from an architectural background explored methods of observation, measurement and reconstruction creating works that imply the region’s social, ecological and economical reality.
During the three-month stay in residence Michael Hirschbichler has been dealing with the landscape transformation of the Absheron peninsula due to the oil production. With seemingly geological, scientific sobriety he collected earth samples, recorded movement noises of oil pumps, initiated a landscape transfer of a whole piece of land at Bibi Heybat. The results play with the haptic, smell and the structure characteristics of the landscapes, which are marked by their exploitation, but receive a poetic dimension through the artist’s approach giving the works a picturesque, sculptural and spiritual aura. In this cycle of works called “Black Myths” he was in search of the stories, true or false, illusive or imagined that carries the oil material in itself and open up while viewing or remain in mysterious seclusion.
Nika Qutateladze also worked with structures and measurement techniques. Based on the layout of a Soviet standard apartment such as the "Khrushchoyovka", which was developed in the 1960s to house workers, he transfers wall surfaces, ceramic walls and wallpapers into ARTIM. All pieces have the original standard lengths and width of the Soviet dwellings. The work series entitled “Home Plants on a Window-Sill” represents a brutal synthesis of architecture of two different ages and ideologies. The interior details from a late socialistic household are brought into the example of an historical dwelling house of the old city that also used to contain a household. The work not only explicitly outlines the influence of one building on the other but also questions ideologies, which try to press the population into ready-made templates.
About the artists:
Michael Hirschbichler (b.1983) is a visual artist living and working in Zurich and Munich. His solo and group exhibitions have been shown, among others, at Martin-Gropius-Bau, Berlin, Museum Helmhaus, Zurich, Haus der Architektur, Graz, art space artQ13, Rome, Museo Civico G. Fattori, Livorno, Villa Massimo, Rome, art space –ion+, Zurich, Zollhaus, Lucerne, project space MARIA HIL F at ETH Zurich, Folium, Zurich, Gallery Karin Sachs, Munich, Gallery A¦B¦C ontemporary Zurich and Artifact Gallery, New York. Michael Hirschbichler was a resident at Villa Massimo in Rome and will pursue a residency at Cité Internationale des Arts in Paris in 2018.
Nika Qutateladze (b. 1989) live and works in Tbilisi, Georgia. From 2007 until 2011 he studied at the Tbilisi State Academy of Art with major in Architecture.  In 2013 he graduated with an informal master’s course at the Centre of Contemporary Art, Tbilisi. His works have been showcased in exhibitions such as “My feet” “lare pekhit” (2014), Tbilisi; “THE VERY PLACE AND ITS OUTBREAK”, Winterhouse (2014) Tbilisi; “Transformation”, Center of Contemporary Art (2013), Tbilisi; “AM I You”, Gallery Container (2013), Tbilisi and “Invisible Streams” Fest I Nova, Art Villa Garikula (2013), Georgia.
ARTIM is directed at young Azerbaijani artists with an intention to support and encourage emergent talent to grow. The program has a designated exhibition space in Icheri Sheher that was conceived as a platform for experimenting and professionally showcasing art. Artworks resulting from the program are exhibited at the ARTIM Project Space, Baku.